Friends of the BPO Young Musicians’ Scholarship Awards – Established in 2000 by the Friends of the BPO

2017 Jarod Yap, Clarence High School, Piano
2017 Christophe Koenig, East Aurora High School, Violin
2017 Drew Cone, Williamsville East High School, Cello

2016 James Featherstone, Amherst High School, Piano
2016 Madeline Ferguson, Williamsville East High School, Clarinet
2016 Sarah Troeller, Clarence High School, Cello

2015 Grace Ann Lee, Williamsville East High School, Cello
2015 Lauren Scanio, Clarence High School, Flute
2015 Angel Rhodes, Orchard Park High School, Violin

2014 Duo Xu, Williamsville East High School, Piano
2014 Teagan Faran, Williamsville East High School, Violin
2014 Alexander Cousins, Grand Island High School, Cello

2013 Cindy Q. Xue, Williamsville East High School, Violin
2013 Aaron Schuman, Kenmore West High School, Trumpet
2013 Joseph Desotelle, Williamsville East High School, Percussion/marimba

2012 Leonard Ranallo, Sweet Home High School, Classical Guitar
2012 Audrey Yu, Williamsville East High School, Oboe
2012 Anneliese Feist, Frontier Central High School, Euphonium

2011 Anne Barr, Hamburg High School, voice
2011 Nicole Elizabeth Murray, West Seneca East Senior High School, Flute
2011 Donal Sheets, Orchard Park High School, Cello

2010 Joseph Mohan- Clarence High School, Piano
2010 Joseph Isom- Williamsville East High School, Cello
2010 Jilene VanOpdorp- Williamsville South High School, Flute

2009 Joseph LoCicero- Christian Central Academy, Viola
2009 Jay Louis Dref- Buffalo Academy for Visual & Performing Arts, Voice
2009 Bradley Whitney- East Aurora High School, Clarinet

2008 Michael Zuber-Frontier High School, Bassoon
2008 Hilary Lee- Home School, Piano
2008 Alina Jeon-Williamsville East High School, Oboe

2007 Ana Lia Vafai- Buffalo City Honors, Violin
2007 Lara Somogyi- Orchard Park High School, Harp

2006 Lauren Yu- Williamsville East High School, Bassoon
2006 Christopher Rogerson- Amherst High School, Cello

2005 Jennifer Christen- Frontier High School, Oboe
2005 Stephen C. Price- Buffalo Academy for Visual & Performing Arts, Pipe Organ

2004 Erica Snowden-Rodriguez- Clarence High School, Cello
2004 Christopher Ziemba- Williamsville East High School, Piano

2003 Justin Gopol- Williamsville North High School, Violin
2003 Juliette Jones- Amherst High School, Violin

2002 Lauren Zang-Eastlack- Clarence High School, Violin

2001 Maureen Pohlman- Clarence High School, Violin

2000 Sabatino Scirri- Clarence High School, Flute
2000 Gregory Stass- Amherst High School, Double Bass